Updated: September 16, 2015

Xeva Mortgage uses web-based technology solutions for mortgage origination and document management, the (“Systems”) for the Canadian mortgage industry. The Systems allow brokers and lenders to access, use, provide, exchange, and receive information and data in connection with mortgage transactions and other related activities.

Xeva Mortgage and our brokers have more than 140 years of combined experience in the Banking and Real Estate Market. The right to privacy and the protection of personal information collected and processed by Xeva Mortgage and our brokers about their customers and others with whom we do business are important to Xeva Mortgage. We understand the obligations for the Canadian Mortgage industry to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable privacy legislation that may be applicable to us. Xeva Mortgage will meet its responsibilities to protect customer data in accordance with legal requirements and best practices.

“Customer Data” means any data, including personal information, relating to customers of mortgage brokers and lenders entered or stored in the Xeva Mortgage Systems. “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

This Privacy Policy covers the privacy practices that Xeva Mortgage and our brokers employ with respect to the collection, use, sharing, disclosure and protection of Customer Data entrusted to us by our customers and to the Personal Information collected through the Website. This Privacy Policy does not extend to the data management practices of third-party sites linked to the Website.

Accountability
We have a dedicated Compliance Officer who is accountable for overseeing the compliance with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information
When you visit our Website or our broker’s websites, information is collected by us as you interact with our Website.

When you enter the Website, we collect certain information from your browser using “cookies.” Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer that help us to optimize your experience on the Website. We may also use Web Beacons which are electronic images used to track the movement of a visitor on the Website. Web Beacons allow us to count visits to certain web pages and to access cookies. Your browser software allows you to disable and delete cookies. If you choose to do so, this may interfere with your ability to personalize and be recognized by the Website, and or this may slow down the performance of the Website.

If you choose to communicate with us through the “Contact Us” link on our Website, we will ask for information such as your name, telephone number, and email address so that we may promptly respond to your enquiry.

When you use the Xeva Mortgage Systems, Xeva Mortgage does not directly collect Customer Data but rather receives Customer Data from you and we use Customer Data to perform the service on your behalf. Unless required by law, Xeva Mortgage does not use or disclose, for any new purpose, Customer Data that has been received unless it first identifies and documents the new purpose and obtains your consent where appropriate.

Consent
By visiting the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information by contacting the Compliance Officer as provided below.

Xeva Mortgage relies on our brokers to obtain the consent of their customers for the use of Customer Data in the Systems, as required by Privacy laws and Xeva policy manual. At the time of collection, our brokers are required to inform their customers of the purpose of the collection and how their Personal Information will be used.

USE and disclosure OF INFORMATION
You may visit our Website without revealing any Personal Information about yourself. We do not collect Personal Information from visits to the Website, unless the information is provided to us voluntarily.

Xeva Mortgage and our brokers shall ensure that the use and disclosure of Customer Data it receives is limited to the purposes specified in your contracts, or as required by law.

If Xeva Mortgage hires subcontractors such as underwriters to assist in providing services, their access to Customer Data will be consistent with the terms of their contract and our privacy policies. Those duties would provide access to Customer Data to carry out the functions as per contractual obligations. Customer Data residing in hosted Systems is controlled via the use of an account management framework.

Limiting Retention
Xeva Mortgage and our brokers will only retain Customer Data received for as long as it is necessary or relevant for the business purpose for which it was entrusted to us. Xeva Mortgage will retain and destroy Customer Data provided to us as stipulated in our broker’s contract or as otherwise instructed by you. Customer Data that is no longer required for statutory or regulatory requirements or where the mandate has been fulfilled in accordance with the identified purpose when we received the Customer Data, will be destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the Customer Data.

Accuracy
When Xeva Mortgage Systems receive Customer Data, we do not verify the accuracy of this information. We rely on our brokers to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Customer Data that has been provided to us to perform the services we have been contracted to provide in accordance with our Policy Manual.

Security
We have adopted reasonable security measures in an effort to protect the Customer Data provided to us from loss, misuse, or alteration while it is under our control. We use reasonable technical, contractual, administrative and physical measures to protect the Customer Data against unauthorized access.

Links to Third Parties
The Website may contain links to other websites that operate independently of Xeva Mortgage and are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. Other websites may have their own terms of use and privacy notices, which we suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. Xeva Mortgage is not responsible for information that is collected through those websites or for any other use or disclosure of information by the operators of those websites.

Openness
Xeva Mortgage shall make available information about its general policies and practices relating to the handling of your Customer Data.

Changes to this Policy Access
Since Xeva Mortgage regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy or our policies will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Website.

Contact Us: Questions or Concerns

We welcome you to contact us at any time should you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact our Compliance Officer below:
Officer below:

Compliance Officer

Xeva Mortgage
Suite 106, 2626 Croydon Drive
Surrey, BC
V3Z 0S8
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.